Legal Notices

1. PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

Company name : Fasting & Wellbeing Ireland
Legal form : SAS
ICS: En cours
Intra-community VAT : En cours
Headquarters : 84 Northumberland road Ballsbridge Dublin 4 IRELAND
Office address : 84 Northumberland road Ballsbridge Dublin 4 IRELAND
Amount of share capital : 3000 €
Contact : info@fasting-coaching.com  – +353 (087) 122 2773
Webwebsite owner : Eric Ledun – President of Fasting & Wellbeing Ireland

Name of the webwebsite manager : Laurent Mazoyer

 

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE AND THE SERVICES OFFERED

Use of the fasting-coaching.com website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use are likely to be modified or supplemented at any time; users of the fasting-coaching.com website are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This website is normally accessible to users at all times. Interruption due to technical maintenance may however be decided by fasting-coaching.com, which will then endeavour to communicate to users beforehand the dates and times of the intervention.

The fasting-coaching.com website is regularly updated by Laurent Mazoyer. Likewise, the legal notices can be modified at any time: they nevertheless apply to the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become acquainted with them.

 

3. DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of the fasting-coaching.com website is to provide information on all of the company’s activities.

Laurent Mazoyer strives to provide the fasting-coaching.com website with as accurate information as possible. However, he cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the updates, whether by itself or by a third party partner who provide him with this information.

All the information indicated on the fasting-coaching.com website is given for information only, and is subject to change. Furthermore, the information on the fasting-coaching.com website is not exhaustive. It is given subject to modifications having been made since they were put online.

 

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The site uses WordPress technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site agrees to access the site using the latest hardware, which does not contain viruses and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.

 

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND INFRINGEMENT

Fasting & Wellbeing owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the aspects accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logo, icons, sounds, software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the prior written consent of: Eric Ledun.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

Contact details of the site host: WP Server

7 rue de la Cité Foulc 30000 Nîmes

 

6. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Fasting & Wellbeing cannot be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the fasting-coaching.com website, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, either the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility.

Fasting & Wellbeing cannot also be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the fasting-coaching.com site.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Fasting & Wellbeing reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Fasting & Wellbeing also reserves the right to question the civil and / or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photography…).

 

7. PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT – COMPUTER AND FREEDOM LAW / GDPR

In accordance with the obligations of the GDPR rules, the personal data that you communicate to us will only be used within the framework of the commercial relations between you and Fasting & Wellbeing. The data will not be used for purposes outside the scope of the requested service.

Data not used for three years are regularly erased from our databases (operation carried out at least once a year) or according to the terms explicitly described for the service concerned.

The user is notified, in particular, that in accordance with article 32 of the law n ° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 modified, relating to data processing, files and freedoms, the information that he communicates by means of the forms present on the website are necessary to respond to its request and are intended for Fasting & Wellbeing, as data controller for the purposes of administrative and commercial management of the services used.

The user is notified that he has a right of access, interrogation and rectification which allows him, if necessary, to rectify, complete, update, lock or delete personal data concerning him which are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, out of date or the collection, use, communication or conservation of which is prohibited.

The user is notified that he has an oppositional right allowing him to recover his personal data.

The user also has a right to object to the processing of his data for legitimate reasons as well as a right to object to this data being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

 

8. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

The type of data we collect:

Fasting & Wellbeing only collects data that is useful for the proper provision of its services. Under no circumstances will Fasting & Wellbeing transfer the data collected on its website or when registering for a fasting course to third parties.

When using the fasting-coaching.com website, Fasting & Wellbeing collects browsing data anonymously. These data are called cookies (see point 9 for more information).

When using a documentation request form, a contact form, a registration form, we collect the information you have chosen to send us. We collect your personal data (surname, first name, email, telephone, postal address) as well as your data relating to your registration (choice of the date of the course, choice of the type of room, your means of transport to get there, your agreements regarding declarations of good health and your civic liability).

When using a documentation request form, or a contact form, we collect the information you have chosen to send us. We collect your personal data names and emails only.

Why we collect your data:

Fasting & Wellbeing collects your data to offer you the best possible service.

The purpose of collecting cookies is to analyse the performance of the fasting-coaching.com website and its optimization.

The collection of personal data via the forms is used to send you our documentation and other information that you wish. We also use this data to register for our retreats and inform centre managers of your contact details so that they can follow up on your registration as soon as you use the registration form.

Fasting & Wellbeing also use your e-mail address for our newsletters campaigns to keep you informed of news from Fasting & Wellbeing, or to inform you of upcoming retreats at Fasting & Wellbeing.

How long do we store data:

Fasting & Wellbeing use your data for a period of 3 years, Fasting & Wellbeing updates our database every year in order to comply with this period of data collection. However, if you wish to delete your personal information from our database, you can contact us via info@fasting-coaching.com.

Security measures :

The security measures which Fasting & Wellbeing have put everything in place to guarantee optimal security of the data collected. The data is stored via the Lotus CRM in a dedicated server of the Novaways company in Lyon, France.

Fasting & Wellbeing will never sell the data collected via its website. However, Fasting & Wellbeing may offer newsletter campaigns for its partners (Esprit Veggie, Esprit Yoga, QOA, Sens & Santé and BonJeûne) but will not share its database under any circumstances.

9. HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The fasting-coaching.com website contains a number of hypertext links to other websites, set up with permission from Fasting & Wellbeing. However, Fasting & Wellbeing does not have the possibility of verifying the content of the websites thus visited, and therefore assumes no liability for this fact.

Browsing the fasting-coaching.com site may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures for future visits.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services.

10. IMAGE AND PHOTO CREDITS

The icons used on the fasting-coaching.com site are from Freepik on flaticon.com user license CC 3.0 BY

Images may be purchased from Shutterstock and GettyImages via the websites shutterstock.com and gettyimages.com

The photos come from internal sources at Fasting & Wellbeing via fasting retreats. However, for a more user friendly site of fasting-coaching.com, we may use photos from royalty-free sources.

11. APPLICABLE LAW AND ATTRIBUTION OF JURISDICTION

This legal notice and terms and conditions of use and all issues regarding this Website shall be governed by the laws of Ireland.